Status Update

BOSTON SHOWLIST is on hiatus.  Thanks for playing!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The BOSTON SHOWLIST 1/7/14 (updates in bold)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 7, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2014

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Brandon Boyd & Sons of the Sea @ The Paradise
  • Jack Romanov, SnowHaus, Swiss Clark, Eskimo Project @ T.T.’s
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Mutual Benefit, Frankie Cosmos, Krill @ Great Scott

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014

  • Jim Gaffigan @ The Wilbur
  • Sub Rosa – Songs from The Three Mile Island Retreat @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2014

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27, 2014

  • Ryan Alvanos (CD Release) @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2014

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2014

  • Eleni Mandell, Vikesh Kapoor @ Passim

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2014

  • Elephant Proof, Strange Changes, Underground Mantra @ Church
  • Snowmine @ Great Scott

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2014

  • Bluegrass: The Band & Lonely Heartstring Band @ Passim
  • Glasvegas, The CeremoniesGreat Scott

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 1, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 2, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 9, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2014

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 16, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 17, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 23, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 24, 2014

  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church

TUESDAY, MARCH 25, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 30, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 31, 2014

  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Scott Stapp @ Royale

TUESDAY, APRIL 1, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 5, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 6, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2014

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2014

  • Southern Soul Assembly featuring Anders Osbourne, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, and Luther Dickinson @ House of Blues® Boston

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 13, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 19, 2014

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2014

  • Alter Bridge, Monster Truck @ Royale

THURSDAY, APRIL 24, 2014

  • Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Joe Mersa Marley, Wayne Marshall @ The Paradise

THURSDAY, APRIL 24, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SUNDAY, MAY 11, 2014

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MAY 14, 2014

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014

  • Warped Tour @ Comcast Center

SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2014

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2014

All shows are subject to change. Check websites for details.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BostonShowlist.com 2013 Year in Review

The WordPress.com stats helper monkeys prepared a 2013 annual report for this blog.

Here’s an excerpt:

The concert hall at the Sydney Opera House holds 2,700 people. This blog was viewed about 8,700 times in 2013. If it were a concert at Sydney Opera House, it would take about 3 sold-out performances for that many people to see it.

Click here to see the complete report.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The BOSTON SHOWLIST 12/2/13 (updates in bold)

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013

  • “Sock It to Me” – Celebrating the Music of Muscle Shoals featuring Amy Black, Sarah Borges @ Atwood’s
  • Anne McCue Trio @ Atwood’s
  • Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Fair with Dan Blakeslee, Michael Crockett, Emily Horne @ The Loft
  • Art Garfunkel @ Regent Theater
  • Austin Lucas, Allison Weiss, PJ Bond, Mark Rose @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Bo Bice @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Boston Music Awards with Barrence Whitfield with Grits & Groceries, Pretty & Nice, Big D & The Kids Table, Bearstronaut, Bad Rabbits DJ Set, Aaron Perrino & Brian Charles, My Dick, Potty Mouth, Moe Pope & Quills, Women of the World, Grey Sky Appeal, Reks, Eddie Japan, Coyote Kolb, You Won’t, Shun Ng, Los Rumberos, de Massachusetts, Soulelujah, Moira Lo Blanco, Brek.One, Knife, Leah V. @ Liberty Hotel
  • Catie Curtis Christmas show @ Passim
  • Ego Likeness, Servitor, Everpresent, Platform One, DJ Matthew Griffin @ Church
  • Norma Jean, Vanna, Kenmode, The Greenery, I Am Become Death @ T.T.’s
  • Phantogram, Weeknight, Until the Ribbon Breaks @ The Paradise
  • Rude Awakening, Dead End Path, Creem, Caught In A Crowd, Clear, DNA, Our Side, Ancient Heads,  True @ Presidents Rock Club
  • Skyler, DC Wonder, Ryan LaPerle @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Slobber Pup, Cult & Leper, Blue and Gold @ O’Brien’s
  • The Musical Box performing Foxtrot by Genesis @ The Sinclair
  • The Natural Wonders @ Plough & Stars
  • True Stories of Sugar Blood Jinx @ Plough & Stars
  • Wax, Dumbfounded, EOM, Anderson Paak @ The Middle East Downstairs

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Boston Does Boston Night 2 with Black Thai; Dead Cats Dead Rats; I, Pistol; The Lights Out; Reverse; Mr. Vertigo @ Great Scott
  • Chris Smither @ Johnny D’s
  • Dan Blakeslee & The Calabash Club Holiday Show @ Atwood’s
  • Dinosaur, Jr., Home Comfort @ The Sinclair
  • Indie Rock Ranger’s Holiday Spectacular featuring Freezepop, Sidewalk Driver, Parks, Animal Talk, Harris Hawk @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Jim Brickman @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Jittery Jack, The Rollin’ Pins, Lynnette and the Longshots, Whiskey Kill, DJ Easy Ed @ Midway Cafe
  • Josh Lederman and The Cambridge / Somerville All Stars @ Plough & Stars
  • Kiss 108’s Jingle Ball 2013 @ The Garden
  • LoVeSeXy, Miss Fairchild, Red Vinyl, Nicole Alexander, Smoota @ Church
  • Lyle Brewer Live with Jef Charland, Mike Piehl and Jason Cohen @ Atwood’s
  • Matt Tanzee, Lil Songs, Shiksa, Kevin King @ Plough & Stars
  • Of the Sun, Black Fortress of Opium, Wind Burial @ P.A.’s
  • Paul Nelson & The Roadside Dolls, Wooden HEZ, Thousand Days @ The Cantab Lounge
  • Radio’s White Trash Christmas Party with The Scars, Slim Jim & The Mad Cows, Thunderbloods, Civil Warblers  @ Radio
  • Session Americana @ Passim
  • The Sail Away Ladies @ Lizard Lounge
  • The Wooten Brothers @ The Paradise
  • Tomorrow the World – A Punk Rock Opera by John Surette starring Johnny Blazes, Valerie Forgione, and Boys Life, narrated by Willie Alexander, with Mick Mondo @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Video Game Music Choir @ The Middle East Upstairs

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Old-Time Music Party @ The Armory
  • Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, Kate Greenstreet, Carmen Gimenez Smith @ Outpost 186
  • The Bored of Health Trio @ Plough & Stars

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2013

  • A Wish for Fire, The Darker Hues, When Air Turns to Water @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Harvester, The Honest Thieves, Absolute Gentlemen, Tag Sale @ Church
  • Jennifer Kimball: Wintery Songs in Eleventy Part Harmony @ Passim
  • Lauryn Hill @ Royale
  • Magic Island, The Dawn Drapes, Durt Dog the Band @ P.A.’s
  • The Breeders, Speedy Ortiz @ The Paradise
  • The Dennis Brennan Band @ Lizard Lounge
  • The Inebriations @ Radio
  • Their / They’re / There, Mansions, Foreign Tongues @ Great Scott
  • Vattnet Viskar, Hivesmasher, In Aeona, Astronoid @ T.T.’s

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013

  • A Very Fuzzy Xmas with Fuzzy, Thalia Zedek and Heather, Melissa Gibbs and Michelle Yvette Paulhus, Field Day, Arthur Johnson and Evelyn Pope, Pat McDonald, Jim Buni and Tom Baker, Chris Colbourn and Hilken, Andy Macbain and Jonathan Ulman, Bill Janovitz, Merrie Amsterburg , Mary Lou Lord, Hilken and Mary Ellen Leahy, Winston’s Poem, Milo Jones, Toppin’s Blood Feud Band @ The Haven JP
  • Caitlin Canty, Rachel Ries @ Passim
  • Dan Russo & The Professionals, The Rollo Tomasi Quartet, Mike Yarski @ The Cantab Lounge
  • Eternal Summers, Bent Shapes @ Great Scott
  • Flanagan with The Natalie Flanagan Band @ Tavern at The End of the World
  • Klezwoods @ Atwood’s
  • Miss Tess & The Talkbacks, NEHA @ Lizard Lounge
  • Thalia Zedek Band, Victor Villareal, Ghosts of Sailors at Sea, Mike Joy @ T.T.’s
  • The Great AK, Four Point Restraints, LeafCutter @ Radio
  • Third Thursday Jazz @ The Armory Cafe
  • The Wrong Shapes, Black Fortress of Opium, Endation, The Easy Reasons @ O’Brien’s
  • Tom Appleman, Lowman, The Nickel & Dime Band, The Dirty Dirges @ Church

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2013

  • Aine Minoque @ Passim
  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Rockpalast with Virus Cycle, Death Waltz ’76 @ T.T.’s
  • The Bored of Health Trio @ Plough & Stars

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 24, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Ellis Paul, Rebecca Loebe @ Passim
  • Lemuria, Sundials, Save Ends @ Great Scott
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Soulive, The London Souls @ The Paradise
  • The Bored of Health Trio @ Plough & Stars
  • The 11th Annual Last Night on Earth featuring Pontiak, Herra Terra, In Aeona, Graveyard Lovers, The Most Americans @ The Middle East Upstairs

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2013

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 1, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2014

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Luther “Guitar Junior” Johnson, Matthew Smart Band @ Johnny D’s
  • Power of Love, Pretendica, Bikini Whale, Slim Lizzy @ The Sinclair
  • We’re About 9 (CD Release) @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2014

  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Elephant Proof, Goods @ Church
  • Mark Stepakoff (CD Release), Susan Levine @ Passim

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2014

  • Broadband @ Passim
  • Tracey Grammer, Clarence Bucaro @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2014

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Brandon Boyd & Sons of the Sea @ The Paradise
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Mutual Benefit, Krill @ Great Scott

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014

  • Jim Gaffigan @ The Wilbur
  • Sub Rosa – Songs from The Three Mile Island Retreat @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2014

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27, 2014

  • Ryan Alvanos (CD Release) @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014

  • Eight Feet Tall, Soul Rebel Project, Light Bright @ Church
  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Guillermo Klein Quintet with Berklee Ensemble @ Cafe 939
  • Ryan Montbleau @ Passim
  • Soul Rebel Project @ Church

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2014

  • Eleni Mandell, Vikesh Kapoor @ Passim

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams Season V @ Radio
  • Lyle Brewer, David Tanklefsky @ Passim
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2014

  • Elephant Proof, Strange Changes, Underground Mantra @ Church
  • Snowmine @ Great Scott

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 1, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 2, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams @ Radio
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Sting & Paul Simon @ The Garden

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 9, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 16, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 17, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 23, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 24, 2014

  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 30, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 31, 2014

  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Scott Stapp @ Royale

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 5, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 6, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2014

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2014

  • Southern Soul Assembly featuring Anders Osbourne, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, and Luther Dickinson @ House of Blues® Boston

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 12, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 13, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 19, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2014

  • Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Joe Mersa Marley, Wayne Marshall @ The Paradise

THURSDAY, APRIL 24, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SUNDAY, MAY 11, 2014

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2014

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2014

All shows are subject to change. Check websites for details.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The BOSTON SHOWLIST 11/26/13 (updates in bold)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013

  • “Sock It to Me” – Celebrating the Music of Muscle Shoals featuring Amy Black, Sarah Borges @ Atwood’s
  • Anne McCue Trio @ Johnny D’s
  • Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Fair with Dan Blakeslee, Michael Crockett, Emily Horne @ The Loft
  • Art Garfunkel @ Regent Theater
  • Austin Lucas, Allison Weiss, PJ Bond, Mark Rose @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Bo Bice @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Boston Music Awards with Barrence Whitfield with Grits & Groceries, Pretty & Nice, Big D & The Kids Table, Bearstronaut, Bad Rabbits DJ Set, Aaron Perrino & Brian Charles, My Dick, Potty Mouth, Moe Pope & Quills, Women of the World, Grey Sky Appeal, Reks, Eddie Japan, Coyote Kolb, You Won’t, Shun Ng, Los Rumberos, de Massachusetts, Soulelujah, Moira Lo Blanco, Brek.One, Knife, Leah V. @ Liberty Hotel
  • Catie Curtis Christmas show @ Passim
  • Ego Likeness, Servitor, Everpresent, Platform One, DJ Matthew Griffin @ Church
  • Norma Jean, Vanna, Kenmode, The Greenery, I Am Become Death @ T.T.’s
  • Phantogram, Weeknight, Until the Ribbon Breaks @ The Paradise
  • Rude Awakening, Dead End Path, Creem, Caught In A Crowd, Clear, DNA, Our Side, Ancient Heads,  True @ Presidents Rock Club
  • Skyler, DC Wonder, Ryan LaPerle @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Slobber Pup, Cult & Leper, Blue and Gold @ O’Brien’s
  • The Musical Box performing Foxtrot by Genesis @ The Sinclair
  • The Natural Wonders @ Plough & Stars
  • True Stories of Sugar Blood Jinx @ Plough & Stars
  • Wax, Dumbfounded, EOM, Anderson Paak @ The Middle East Downstairs

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Boston Does Boston Night 2 with Black Thai; Dead Cats Dead Rats; I, Pistol; The Lights Out; Reverse; Mr. Vertigo @ Great Scott
  • Chris Smither @ Johnny D’s
  • Dan Blakeslee & The Calabash Club Holiday Show @ Atwood’s
  • Dinosaur, Jr., Home Comfort @ The Sinclair
  • Indie Rock Ranger’s Holiday Spectacular featuring Freezepop, Sidewalk Driver, Parks, Animal Talk, Harris Hawk @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Jim Brickman @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Jittery Jack, The Rollin’ Pins, Lynnette and the Longshots, Whiskey Kill, DJ Easy Ed @ Midway Cafe
  • Josh Lederman and The Cambridge / Somerville All Stars @ Plough & Stars
  • Kiss 108’s Jingle Ball 2013 @ The Garden
  • LoVeSeXy, Miss Fairchild, Red Vinyl, Nicole Alexander, Smoota @ Church
  • Lyle Brewer Live with Jef Charland, Mike Piehl and Jason Cohen @ Atwood’s
  • Matt Tanzee, Lil Songs, Shiksa, Kevin King @ Plough & Stars
  • Paul Nelson & The Roadside Dolls, Wooden HEZ, Thousand Days @ The Cantab Lounge
  • Radio’s White Trash Christmas Party with The Scars, Slim Jim & The Mad Cows, Thunderbloods, Civil Warblers  @ Radio
  • Session Americana @ Passim
  • The Sail Away Ladies @ Lizard Lounge
  • The Wooten Brothers @ The Paradise
  • Tomorrow the World – A Punk Rock Opera by John Surette starring Johnny Blazes, Valerie Forgione, and Boys Life, narrated by Willie Alexander, with Mick Mondo @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Video Game Music Choir @ The Middle East Upstairs

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Old-Time Music Party @ The Armory
  • Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, Kate Greenstreet, Carmen Gimenez Smith @ Outpost 186
  • The Bored of Health Trio @ Plough & Stars

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2013

  • A Wish for Fire, The Darker Hues, When Air Turns to Water @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Harvester, The Honest Thieves, Absolute Gentlemen, Tag Sale @ Church
  • Jennifer Kimball: Wintery Songs in Eleventy Part Harmony @ Passim
  • Lauryn Hill @ Royale
  • Magic Island, The Dawn Drapes, Durt Dog the Band @ P.A.’s
  • The Breeders, Speedy Ortiz @ The Paradise
  • The Dennis Brennan Band @ Lizard Lounge
  • The Inebriations @ Radio
  • Their / They’re / There, Mansions, Foreign Tongues @ Great Scott
  • Vattnet Viskar, Hivesmasher, In Aeona, Astronoid @ T.T.’s

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013

  • A Very Fuzzy Xmas with Fuzzy, Thalia Zedek and Heather, Melissa Gibbs and Michelle Yvette Paulhus, Field Day, Arthur Johnson and Evelyn Pope, Pat McDonald, Jim Buni and Tom Baker, Chris Colbourn and Hilken, Andy Macbain and Jonathan Ulman, Bill Janovitz, Merrie Amsterburg , Mary Lou Lord, Hilken and Mary Ellen Leahy, Winston’s Poem, Milo Jones, Toppin’s Blood Feud Band @ The Haven JP
  • Caitlin Canty, Rachel Ries @ Passim
  • Dan Russo & The Professionals, The Rollo Tomasi Quartet, Mike Yarski @ The Cantab Lounge
  • Eternal Summers, Bent Shapes @ Great Scott
  • Flanagan with The Natalie Flanagan Band @ Tavern at The End of the World
  • Klezwoods @ Atwood’s
  • Miss Tess & The Talkbacks, NEHA @ Lizard Lounge
  • Thalia Zedek Band, Victor Villareal, Ghosts of Sailors at Sea, Mike Joy @ T.T.’s
  • The Great AK, Four Point Restraints, LeafCutter @ Radio
  • Third Thursday Jazz @ The Armory Cafe
  • The Wrong Shapes, Black Fortress of Opium, Endation, The Easy Reasons @ O’Brien’s
  • Tom Appleman, Lowman, The Nickel & Dime Band, The Dirty Dirges @ Church

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2013

  • Aine Minoque @ Passim
  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • The Bored of Health Trio @ Plough & Stars

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 24, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Ellis Paul, Rebecca Loebe @ Passim
  • Lemuria, Sundials, Save Ends @ Great Scott
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Soulive, The London Souls @ The Paradise
  • The Bored of Health Trio @ Plough & Stars
  • The 11th Annual Last Night on Earth featuring Pontiak, Herra Terra, In Aeona, Graveyard Lovers, The Most Americans @ The Middle East Upstairs

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2013

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 1, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2014

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Luther “Guitar Junior” Johnson, Matthew Smart Band @ Johnny D’s
  • Power of Love, Pretendica, Bikini Whale, Slim Lizzy @ The Sinclair
  • We’re About 9 (CD Release) @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2014

  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Elephant Proof, Goods @ Church
  • Mark Stepakoff (CD Release), Susan Levine @ Passim

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2014

  • Broadband @ Passim
  • Tracey Grammer, Clarence Bucaro @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2014

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014

  • Jim Gaffigan @ The Wilbur
  • Sub Rosa – Songs from The Three Mile Island Retreat @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2014

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27, 2014

  • Ryan Alvanos (CD Release) @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014

  • Eight Feet Tall, Soul Rebel Project, Light Bright @ Church
  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Guillermo Klein Quintet with Berklee Ensemble @ Cafe 939
  • Ryan Montbleau @ Passim
  • Soul Rebel Project @ Church

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2014

  • Eleni Mandell, Vikesh Kapoor @ Passim

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams Season V @ Radio
  • Lyle Brewer, David Tanklefsky @ Passim
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2014

  • Elephant Proof, Strange Changes, Underground Mantra @ Church
  • Snowmine @ Great Scott

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 1, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 2, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams @ Radio
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Sting & Paul Simon @ The Garden

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 9, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 16, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 17, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 23, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 24, 2014

  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 30, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 31, 2014

  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Scott Stapp @ Royale

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 5, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 6, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2014

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2014

  • Southern Soul Assembly featuring Anders Osbourne, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, and Luther Dickinson @ House of Blues® Boston

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 12, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 13, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 19, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2014

  • Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Joe Mersa Marley, Wayne Marshall @ The Paradise

THURSDAY, APRIL 24, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SUNDAY, MAY 11, 2014

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2014

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2014

All shows are subject to change. Check websites for details.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The BOSTON SHOWLIST 11/22/13 (updates in bold)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013

  • “Sock It to Me” – Celebrating the Music of Muscle Shoals featuring Amy Black, Sarah Borges @ Atwood’s
  • Anne McCue Trio @ Johnny D’s
  • Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Fair with Dan Blakeslee, Michael Crockett, Emily Horne @ The Loft
  • Art Garfunkel @ Regent Theater
  • Austin Lucas, Allison Weiss, PJ Bond, Mark Rose @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Bo Bice @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Boston Music Awards with Barrence Whitfield with Grits & Groceries, Pretty & Nice, Big D & The Kids Table, Bearstronaut, Bad Rabbits DJ Set, Aaron Perrino & Brian Charles, My Dick, Potty Mouth, Moe Pope & Quills, Women of the World, Grey Sky Appeal, Reks, Eddie Japan, Coyote Kolb, You Won’t, Shun Ng, Los Rumberos, de Massachusetts, Soulelujah, Moira Lo Blanco, Brek.One, Knife, Leah V. @ Liberty Hotel
  • Catie Curtis Christmas show @ Passim
  • Ego Likeness, Servitor, Everpresent, Platform One, DJ Matthew Griffin @ Church
  • Norma Jean, Vanna, Kenmode, The Greenery, I Am Become Death @ T.T.’s
  • Phantogram, Weeknight, Until the Ribbon Breaks @ The Paradise
  • Rude Awakening, Dead End Path, Creem, Caught In A Crowd, Clear, DNA, Our Side, Ancient Heads,  True @ Presidents Rock Club
  • Skyler, DC Wonder, Ryan LaPerle @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Slobber Pup, Cult & Leper, Blue and Gold @ O’Brien’s
  • The Musical Box performing Foxtrot by Genesis @ The Sinclair
  • The Natural Wonders @ Plough & Stars
  • True Stories of Sugar Blood Jinx @ Plough & Stars
  • Wax, Dumbfounded, EOM, Anderson Paak @ The Middle East Downstairs

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Boston Does Boston Night 2 with Black Thai; Dead Cats Dead Rats; I, Pistol; The Lights Out; Reverse; Mr. Vertigo @ Great Scott
  • Chris Smither @ Johnny D’s
  • Dan Blakeslee & The Calabash Club Holiday Show @ Atwood’s
  • Dinosaur, Jr., Home Comfort @ The Sinclair
  • Indie Rock Ranger’s Holiday Spectacular featuring Freezepop, Sidewalk Driver, Parks, Animal Talk, Harris Hawk @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Jim Brickman @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Jittery Jack, The Rollin’ Pins, Lynnette and the Longshots, Whiskey Kill, DJ Easy Ed @ Midway Cafe
  • Josh Lederman and The Cambridge / Somerville All Stars @ Plough & Stars
  • Kiss 108’s Jingle Ball 2013 @ The Garden
  • LoVeSeXy, Miss Fairchild, Red Vinyl, Nicole Alexander, Smoota @ Church
  • Lyle Brewer Live with Jef Charland, Mike Piehl and Jason Cohen @ Atwood’s
  • Matt Tanzee, Lil Songs, Shiksa, Kevin King @ Plough & Stars
  • Paul Nelson & The Roadside Dolls, Wooden HEZ, Thousand Days @ The Cantab Lounge
  • Radio’s White Trash Christmas Party with The Scars, Slim Jim & The Mad Cows, Thunderbloods, Civil Warblers  @ Radio
  • Session Americana @ Passim
  • The Sail Away Ladies @ Lizard Lounge
  • The Wooten Brothers @ The Paradise
  • Tomorrow the World – A Punk Rock Opera by John Surette starring Johnny Blazes, Valerie Forgione, and Boys Life, narrated by Willie Alexander, with Mick Mondo @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Video Game Music Choir @ The Middle East Upstairs

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Old-Time Music Party @ The Armory
  • Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, Kate Greenstreet, Carmen Gimenez Smith @ Outpost 186
  • The Bored of Health Trio @ Plough & Stars

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2013

  • A Wish for Fire, The Darker Hues, When Air Turns to Water @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Harvester, The Honest Thieves, Absolute Gentlemen, Tag Sale @ Church
  • Jennifer Kimball: Wintery Songs in Eleventy Part Harmony @ Passim
  • Lauryn Hill @ Royale
  • Magic Island, The Dawn Drapes, Durt Dog the Band @ P.A.’s
  • The Breeders, Speedy Ortiz @ The Paradise
  • The Dennis Brennan Band @ Lizard Lounge
  • The Inebriations @ Radio
  • Their / They’re / There, Mansions @ Great Scott
  • Vattnet Viskar, Hivesmasher, In Aeona, Astronoid @ T.T.’s

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013

  • A Very Fuzzy Xmas with Fuzzy, Thalia Zedek and Heather, Melissa Gibbs and Michelle Yvette Paulhus, Field Day, Arthur Johnson and Evelyn Pope, Pat McDonald, Jim Buni and Tom Baker, Chris Colbourn and Hilken, Andy Macbain and Jonathan Ulman, Bill Janovitz, Merrie Amsterburg , Mary Lou Lord, Hilken and Mary Ellen Leahy, Winston’s Poem, Milo Jones, Toppin’s Blood Feud Band @ The Haven JP
  • Caitlin Canty, Rachel Ries @ Passim
  • Dan Russo & The Professionals, The Rollo Tomasi Quartet, Mike Yarski @ The Cantab Lounge
  • Eternal Summers, Bent Shapes @ Great Scott
  • Flanagan with The Natalie Flanagan Band @ Tavern at The End of the World
  • Klezwoods @ Atwood’s
  • Miss Tess & The Talkbacks, NEHA @ Lizard Lounge
  • Thalia Zedek Band, Victor Villareal, Ghosts of Sailors at Sea, Mike Joy @ T.T.’s
  • The Great AK, Four Point Restraints, LeafCutter @ Radio
  • Third Thursday Jazz @ The Armory Cafe
  • The Wrong Shapes, Black Fortress of Opium, Endation, The Easy Reasons @ O’Brien’s
  • Tom Appleman, Lowman, The Nickel & Dime Band, The Dirty Dirges @ Church

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2013

  • Aine Minoque @ Passim
  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • The Bored of Health Trio @ Plough & Stars

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 24, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2013

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 1, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2014

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Luther “Guitar Junior” Johnson, Matthew Smart Band @ Johnny D’s
  • Power of Love, Pretendica, Bikini Whale, Slim Lizzy @ The Sinclair
  • We’re About 9 (CD Release) @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2014

  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Elephant Proof, Goods @ Church
  • Mark Stepakoff (CD Release), Susan Levine @ Passim

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2014

  • Broadband @ Passim
  • Tracey Grammer, Clarence Bucaro @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2014

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014

  • Jim Gaffigan @ The Wilbur
  • Sub Rosa – Songs from The Three Mile Island Retreat @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2014

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27, 2014

  • Ryan Alvanos (CD Release) @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014

  • Eight Feet Tall, Soul Rebel Project, Light Bright @ Church
  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Guillermo Klein Quintet with Berklee Ensemble @ Cafe 939
  • Ryan Montbleau @ Passim
  • Soul Rebel Project @ Church

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2014

  • Eleni Mandell, Vikesh Kapoor @ Passim

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams Season V @ Radio
  • Lyle Brewer, David Tanklefsky @ Passim
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2014

  • Elephant Proof, Strange Changes, Underground Mantra @ Church
  • Snowmine @ Great Scott

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 1, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 2, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams @ Radio
  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Sting & Paul Simon @ The Garden

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 9, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 16, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 17, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 23, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 24, 2014

  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 30, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 31, 2014

  • Motivate Monday with Mark Merren @ Church
  • Scott Stapp @ Royale

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 5, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 6, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2014

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2014

  • Southern Soul Assembly featuring Anders Osbourne, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, and Luther Dickinson @ House of Blues® Boston

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 12, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 13, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 19, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2014

  • Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Joe Mersa Marley, Wayne Marshall @ The Paradise

THURSDAY, APRIL 24, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SUNDAY, MAY 11, 2014

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2014

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2014

All shows are subject to change. Check websites for details.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The BOSTON SHOWLIST 11/19/13 (updates in bold)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013

  • “Sock It to Me” – Celebrating the Music of Muscle Shoals featuring Amy Black, Sarah Borges @ Atwood’s
  • Anne McCue Trio @ Johnny D’s
  • Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Fair with Dan Blakeslee, Michael Crockett, Emily Horne @ The Loft
  • Art Garfunkel @ Regent Theater
  • Austin Lucas, Allison Weiss, PJ Bond @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Boston Music Awards with Barrence Whitfield with Grits & Groceries, Pretty & Nice, Big D & The Kids Table, Bearstronaut, Bad Rabbits DJ Set, Aaron Perrino & Brian Charles, My Dick, Potty Mouth, Moe Pope & Quills, Women of the World, Grey Sky Appeal, Reks, Eddie Japan, Coyote Kolb, You Won’t, Shun Ng, Los Rumberos, de Massachusetts, Soulelujah, Moira Lo Blanco, Brek.One, Knife, Leah V. @ Liberty Hotel
  • Catie Curtis Christmas show @ Passim
  • Norma Jean, Vanna, Kenmode, Exotic Animal Petting Zoo @ T.T.’s
  • Phantogram, Until the Ribbon Breaks @ The Paradise
  • Rude Awakening, Dead End Path, Creem, Caught In A Crowd, Clear, DNA, Our Side, Ancient Heads,  True @ Presidents Rock Club
  • Skyler, DC Wonder, Ryan LaPerle @ The Middle East Upstairs
  • Slobber Pup, Cult & Leper, Blue and Gold @ O’Brien’s
  • The Musical Box performing Foxtrot by Genesis @ The Sinclair
  • Wax, Dumbfounded, EOM, Anderson Paak @ The Middle East Downstairs

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Boston Does Boston Night 2 with Black Thai; Dead Cats Dead Rats; I, Pistol; The Lights Out; Reverse; Mr. Vertigo @ Great Scott
  • Chris Smither @ Johnny D’s
  • Dan Blakeslee & The Calabash Club Holiday Show @ Atwood’s
  • Dinosaur, Jr. @ The Sinclair
  • Jim Brickman @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Jittery Jack, The Rollin’ Pins, Lynnette and the Longshots, Whiskey Kill, DJ Easy Ed @ Midway Cafe
  • Indie Rock Ranger’s Holiday Spectacular featuring Freezepop, Sidewalk Driver, Parks, Animal Talk, Harris Hawk @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Kiss 108’s Jingle Ball 2013 @ The Garden
  • LoVeSeXy, Miss Fairchild, Red Vinyl, Nicole Alexander, Smoota @ Church
  • Radio’s White Trash Christmas Party with The Scars, Slim Jim & The Mad Cows, Thunderbloods, Civil Warblers  @ Radio
  • Sean Rowe @ Lizard Lounge
  • Session Americana @ Passim
  • The Wooten Brothers @ The Paradise
  • Tomorrow the World – A Punk Rock Opera by John Surette starring Johnny Blazes, Valerie Forgione, and Boys Life, narrated by Willie Alexander, with Mick Mondo @ The Middle East Upstairs

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim
  • Old-Time Music Party @ The Armory
  • Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, Kate Greenstreet, Carmen Gimenez Smith @ Outpost 186

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013

  • A Very Fuzzy Xmas with Fuzzy, Thalia Zedek and Heather, Melissa Gibbs and Michelle Yvette Paulhus, Field Day, Arthur Johnson and Evelyn Pope, Pat McDonald, Jim Buni and Tom Baker, Chris Colbourn and Hilken, Andy Macbain and Jonathan Ulman, Bill Janovitz, Merrie Amsterburg , Mary Lou Lord, Hilken and Mary Ellen Leahy, Winston’s Poem, Milo Jones, Toppin’s Blood Feud Band @ The Haven JP
  • Caitlin Canty, Rachel Ries @ Passim
  • Eternal Summers, Bent Shapes @ Great Scott
  • Flanagan with The Natalie Flanagan Band @ Tavern at The End of the World
  • Klezwoods @ Atwood’s
  • Miss Tess & The Talkbacks @ Lizard Lounge
  • Thalia Zedek Band, Victor Villareal, Ghosts of Sailors at Sea, Mike Joy @ T.T.’s
  • The Great AK, Four Point Restraints, LeafCutter @ Radio
  • Third Thursday Jazz @ The Armory Cafe
  • The Wrong Shapes, Black Fortress of Opium, Endation, The Easy Reasons @ O’Brien’s
  • Tom Appleman, Lowman, The Nickel & Dime Band, The Dirty Dirges @ Church

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2013

  • Harry and the Potters 9th Annual Yule Ball featuring The Potter Puppet Pals, Jason Anderson, Lauren Fairweather, The Whomping Willows @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Lori McKenna, Jake Amerding @ Passim
  • The Box Tiger, Tancred, Velah, The Deep North @ T.T.’s
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra @ The Garden
  • Winter Solstice Party with Andre Obin, Ruby Ridge, Lend Bias, Coralcola @ Radio

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2013

  • Aine Minoque @ Passim
  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 24, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2013

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 1, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2014

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Luther “Guitar Junior” Johnson, Matthew Smart Band @ Johnny D’s
  • We’re About 9 (CD Release) @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2014

  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Mark Stepakoff (CD Release), Susan Levine @ Passim

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2014

  • Broadband @ Passim
  • Tracey Grammer, Clarence Bucaro @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2014

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014

  • Sub Rosa – Songs from The Three Mile Island Retreat @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2014

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2014

  • 1st Person, Plural @ Passim
  • Sarah Borges – A Tribute to Sarah Vaughan @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams Season V @ Radio
  • Lyle Brewer, David Tanklefsky @ Passim

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014

  • Jimmy Ryan’s Acoustic Hayride @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 1, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 2, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams @ Radio

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 9, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 16, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 30, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 5, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2014

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2014

  • Southern Soul Assembly featuring Anders Osbourne, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, and Luther Dickinson @ House of Blues® Boston

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 13, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 19, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2014

  • Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Joe Mersa Marley, Wayne Marshall @ The Paradise

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SUNDAY, MAY 11, 2014

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2014

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014

All shows are subject to change. Check websites for details.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The BOSTON SHOWLIST 11/12/13

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Boston Does Boston with Black Thai; Dead Cats Dead Rats; I, Pistol; The Lights Out; Reverse; Mr. Vertigo @ Great Scott
  • Chris Smither @ Johnny D’s
  • Dan Blakeslee & The Calabash Club Holiday Show @ Atwood’s
  • Dinosaur, Jr. @ The Sinclair
  • Jim Brickman @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Indie Rock Ranger’s Holiday Spectacular featuring Freezepop, Sidewalk Driver, Parks, Animal Talk, Harris Hawk @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Kiss 108’s Jingle Ball 2013 @ The Garden
  • Radio’s White Trash Christmas Party with The Scars, Slim Jim & The Mad Cows, Thunderbloods, Civil Warblers  @ Radio
  • Sean Rowe @ Lizard Lounge
  • Session Americana @ Passim
  • The Wooten Brothers @ The Paradise
  • Tomorrow the World – A Punk Rock Opera by John Surette starring Johnny Blazes, Valerie Forgione, and Boys Life, narrated by Willie Alexander, with Mick Mondo @ The Middle East Upstairs

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim
  • Old-Time Music Party @ The Armory
  • Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, Kate Greenstreet, Carmen Gimenez Smith @ Outpost 186

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2013

  • Harry and the Potters 9th Annual Yule Ball featuring The Potter Puppet Pals, Jason Anderson, Lauren Fairweather, The Whomping Willows @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Lori McKenna, Jake Amerding @ Passim
  • The Box Tiger, Tancred, Velah, The Deep North @ T.T.’s
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra @ The Garden
  • Winter Solstice Party with Andre Obin, Ruby Ridge, Lend Bias, Coralcola @ Radio

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2013

  • Aine Minoque @ Passim
  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 24, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Ellis Paul, Rebecca Loebe @ Passim
  • Soulive, The London Souls @ The Paradise

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2013

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 1, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2014

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Luther “Guitar Junior” Johnson, Matthew Smart Band @ Johnny D’s
  • We’re About 9 (CD Release) @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2014

  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Mark Stepakoff (CD Release), Susan Levine @ Passim

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2014

  • Broadband @ Passim
  • Tracey Grammer, Clarence Bucaro @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2014

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014

  • Sub Rosa – Songs from The Three Mile Island Retreat @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2014

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Brendan Canning, Eksi Ekso @ Great Scott
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2014

  • 1st Person, Plural @ Passim
  • Sarah Borges – A Tribute to Sarah Vaughan @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams Season V @ Radio
  • Lyle Brewer, David Tanklefsky @ Passim

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014

  • Jimmy Ryan’s Acoustic Hayride @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2014

  • Billy Novick & Guy Van Duser @ Passim

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 1, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams @ Radio

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 9, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 16, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 30, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 5, 2014

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2014

  • Southern Soul Assembly featuring Anders Osbourne, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, and Luther Dickinson @ House of Blues® Boston

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 13, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2014

  • Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Joe Mersa Marley, Wayne Marshall @ The Paradise

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SUNDAY, MAY 11, 2014

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2014

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014

All shows are subject to change. Check websites for details.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The BOSTON SHOWLIST 11/5/13 (updates in bold)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Boston Does Boston with Black Thai; Dead Cats Dead Rats; I, Pistol; The Lights Out; Reverse; Mr. Vertigo @ Great Scott
  • Chris Smither @ Johnny D’s
  • Dan Blakeslee & The Calabash Club Holiday Show @ Atwood’s
  • Dinosaur, Jr. @ The Sinclair
  • Jim Brickman @ Berklee Performance Center
  • Indie Rock Ranger’s Holiday Spectacular featuring Freezepop, Sidewalk Driver, Parks, Animal Talk, Harris Hawk @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Kiss 108’s Jingle Ball 2013 @ The Garden
  • Radio’s White Trash Christmas Party with The Scars, Slim Jim & The Mad Cows, Thunderbloods, Civil Warblers  @ Radio
  • Sean Rowe @ Lizard Lounge
  • Session Americana @ Passim
  • The Wooten Brothers @ The Paradise
  • Tomorrow the World – A Punk Rock Opera by John Surette starring Johnny Blazes, Valerie Forgione, and Boys Life, narrated by Willie Alexander, with Mick Mondo @ The Middle East Upstairs

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim
  • Old-Time Music Party @ The Armory
  • Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, Kate Greenstreet, Carmen Gimenez Smith @ Outpost 186

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2013

  • Harry and the Potters 9th Annual Yule Ball featuring The Potter Puppet Pals, Jason Anderson, Lauren Fairweather, The Whomping Willows @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Lori McKenna, Jake Amerding @ Passim
  • The Box Tiger, Tancred, Velah, The Deep North @ T.T.’s
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra @ The Garden
  • Winter Solstice Party with Andre Obin, Ruby Ridge, Lend Bias, Coralcola @ Radio

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2013

  • Aine Minoque @ Passim
  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 24, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Ellis Paul, Rebecca Loebe @ Passim
  • Soulive, The London Souls @ The Paradise

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2013

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 1, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2014

  • “Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen @ T.T.’s
  • Luther “Guitar Junior” Johnson, Matthew Smart Band @ Johnny D’s
  • We’re About 9 (CD Release) @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2014

  • Elastic Waste Band @ Atwood’s
  • Mark Stepakoff (CD Release), Susan Levine @ Passim

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2014

  • Broadband @ Passim
  • Tracey Grammer, Clarence Bucaro @ Passim

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2014

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014

  • Sub Rosa – Songs from The Three Mile Island Retreat @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2014

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Brendan Canning, Eksi Ekso @ Great Scott
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2014

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2014

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2014

  • 1st Person, Plural @ Passim
  • Sarah Borges – A Tribute to Sarah Vaughan @ Passim

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27, 2014

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2014

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams Season V @ Radio
  • Lyle Brewer, David Tanklefsky @ Passim

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014

  • Jimmy Ryan’s Acoustic Hayride @ Passim

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2014

  • Billy Novick & Guy Van Duser @ Passim

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2014

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2014

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2014

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2014

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 1, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

  • Greater Boston Story Slams @ Radio

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 9, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 16, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 2014

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2014

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2014

SUNDAY, MARCH 30, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 5, 2014

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2014

  • Southern Soul Assembly featuring Anders Osbourne, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, and Luther Dickinson @ House of Blues® Boston

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9, 2014

FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2014

SUNDAY, APRIL 13, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2014

  • Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Joe Mersa Marley, Wayne Marshall @ The Paradise

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014

SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014

SUNDAY, MAY 11, 2014

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2014

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014

All shows are subject to change. Check websites for details.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The BOSTON SHOWLIST 11/1/13 (updates in bold)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2013

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2013

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2013

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2013

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2013

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2013

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2013

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2013

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2013

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2013

  • Bluegrass Mondays with Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner @ Atwood’s
  • Massmouth Story Slam @ Passim
  • Old-Time Music Party @ The Armory
  • Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, Kate Greenstreet, Carmen Gimenez Smith @ Outpost 186

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2013

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2013

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2013

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2013

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2013

  • Harry and the Potters 9th Annual Yule Ball featuring The Potter Puppet Pals, Jason Anderson, Lauren Fairweather, The Whomping Willows @ The Middle East Downstairs
  • Lori McKenna, Jake Amerding @ Passim
  • The Box Tiger, Tancred, Velah, The Deep North @